TERMS OF USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CARFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

In using this site you automatically agree to the privacy described below:-
Unless separately defined herein, the defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions that can be found at http://www.smarttennis.org.uk/page/TermsAndConditions.

Privacy Policy:

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 (THIRTEEN) YEARS OLD, PLEASE TALK TO YOUR PARENTS BEFORE USING THE WEB SITE OR PROVIDING YOUR NAME OR OTHER INFORMATION TO THE WEB SITE. YOU CANNOT SUBMIT INFORMATION TO THE WEB SITE WITHOUT YOUR PARENT'S PERMISSION.

Parents & Guardians:

This Web site is a general audience Web site. We do not knowingly collect and/or share Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen on the Web site. However, your child cannot use some of the interactive features or Services of the Web site, such as the Contest or Message Features, without providing Personal Information. We therefore recommend using the Web site with your child if he or she is interested in participating in an interactive feature of the site.

If, in the future, SmartTennis collects Personal Information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

The word "SMARTTENNIS", and the ball on fire and the splash of water graphical device in respect of SmartTennis are trademarks of SmartTennis Limited and/or its associated companies and may be registered in the EU, and other countries. The ball on fire and the splash of water graphical device is a registered Community design in the EU. All rights reserved.

SmartTennis is responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide to this site and is registered in the United Kingdom under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

What is our commitment to you?

While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of highest importance to us. We believe that responsible stewardship of the information entrusted to us is crucial in developing and maintaining the public trust essential for our continued success. We are sensitive to your privacy concerns, and are committed to letting you know what information is being collected on our web sites, how the information is being used and what choices you have regarding the collection and use of the information.

All information supplied by you to this on-line website and in application(s) will be used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other products and services offered through other channels.

Please take a moment to review our privacy policy and feel free to contact us with any questions at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What types of information do we collect about you and how do we use or share this information?

The primary reason we collect personal and credit information about you is to provide products and services that you have requested and to enrol you into our membership services. The type of information we collect, and the primary purpose for which it is collected includes:

SmartTennis uses your Personal Data for the provision of Services and billing purposes. SmartTennis may use your Personal Data to improve their Services. SmartTennis may use your Personal Data to defect misuse of its system and / or a customer account. SmartTennis may use the Personal Data to provide you with information relating to your account. SmartTennis may use the Personal Data for marketing purposes, unless you object to this. Thus, you may at any time and without charge, contact SmartTennis at the following-mentioned address to stop any use of your Personal Data for advertising or solicitation purposes.

SmartTennis and any partner involved in providing the Services will store your Personal Data no longer than the time necessary to provide Services and in any case no longer than the maximum period permitted by the local laws, rules and regulations on Personal Data protection.

Disclosure and sharing of your Personal Data

SmartTennis ensures the confidentiality of your Personal Data and will never disclose them to third parties without your consent, apart from the partners involved in providing the Services. However, these partners involved in providing the Services will only receive the Personal Data required to perform Services. SmartTennis and its partners are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any other purposes. Your Personal Data can be transmitted and stored in UK, offering an adequate level of protection. By using the Services provided by SmartTennis, you agree that your Personal Data can be transmitted to partners in Members States of European Union or in countries providing adequate protection for the provision of the Services.

Personal Data may additionally be communicated to any employee of SmartTennis or any partner involved in providing the Services. The communication to these third parties is limited to data necessary for the performance of their tasks for the same purposes as the one of SmartTennis.

Security of your Personal Data

SmartTennis uses standard security technologies and procedures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data against unauthorized access, use, disclosure or destruction. SmartTennis takes security measures, such as technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful access to your Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data. Any sensitive information, such as your credit card number is protected by encryption. The encrypted communication is established using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Indeed, SSL provides the secure exchange of data between two computers in order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity of exchanged information and authentication by recognition of the identity of the program, the person or company with which the Personal Data is exchanged.

Access to your Personal Data

You can request free access to your Personal Data processed stored by SmartTennis. Should you wish to access to, update, rectify your Personal Data or object at any time, for compelling and legitimate reasons relating to your special situation, the processing of any data on you, you may make a request in writing to the address indicated below:

SmartTennis Limited
51A Rhodes Ave
Muswell Hill
London
N22 7UR

Cookies

Cookies and similar devices such as web bugs may be used by us to provide you with information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies to help us understand volumes of visitors looking at particular web pages and advertisements to help us determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more stable so that we can give you a better and more user friendly experience when you return to our web site, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our web site. We do not use cookies to record other information on individuals. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you chose to disable cookies you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

How this site uses cookies

The main cookies used on this website are as follows:

Session

These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visit to the website is as smooth as possible. Their main uses are:

Allowing us to identify your device as you use the website, so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the website;

Ensure that the servers that we use to power the website each serve an equal number of users, to help make everyone's browsing as swift and responsive as possible; Noting your browser's capabilities.

Affiliate Lead Tracking

We use a range of third parties to promote this website. We use cookies so that, when you reach this website because of one of those third parties, we can identify the third party and therefore meet our contractual commitments to that third party.

Analytics

These cookies help us to improve this website over time, by giving us insights into how the various sections of the website are used and how users interact with the website. The information collected is anonymous and statistical.

Authentication

These cookies are used to identify unique visitors to the website. If you log in to the website, these are the cookies that allow us to remember who you are so that we can provide you with access to pages personal to you, for example your account pages. These cookies help keep your visit to the site secure.

Targeted Advertising

SmartTennis may use your data to help online advertisers to display advertisements that are more relevant to you when you visit this and/or other unrelated Web sites. In doing so, SmartTennis will place cookies on your device. These cookies do not track your online activity. To find out more please view our privacy policy. To opt out of your data being used for this purpose, please go to our advertising opt out page.

Personalization

These cookies allow us to remember the preferences you have indicated for the website. For example, if you have set the website so that it provides you with reports in a certain layout, or information in a certain format, these cookies remember those settings.

Third Party Service Providers

We may at times provide information about you to third parties to provide various services on our behalf, such as processing credit card payments, serving advertisements, conducting contests or surveys, performing analyses of our products or customer demographics, shipping of goods or services, and customer relationship management. We will only share information about you that is necessary for the third party to provide the requested service. These companies are prohibited from retaining, sharing, storing or using your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may also use a tool called TruEffect to place a cookie on our behalf. This cookie collects anonymous data that helps us conduct targeted advertising and improve the performance of our advertising on other websites. To opt-out of our use of TruEffect, click here. In the event that we use third party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf, these companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel GIF or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous. If you would like more information about this practice and your choices, click here.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this Site, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the UK. We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

For Website Builder Users Only

Website Builder incorporates the Google Places API. Google's ability to use and share information collected by the Google Places API is governed by the Google Privacy Policy.

Supplementation of Information

In order to provide certain services to you, we may on occasion supplement the personally identifiable information you submit to us with information from third party sources (e.g., information from our strategic partners, service providers, or the United States Postal Service). We do this to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our products and services to you, and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Contests/Surveys

From time-to-time, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys. If you choose to participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these contests or surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code and age level - note that you must be 18 or above to enter). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic, and to personalize our Site. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. When we do, that company will be prohibited from using our users' personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Tell-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service to inform a friend about our Site or mobile application, we ask the user for the friend's name and email address. SmartTennis will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit our Site. SmartTennis stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The friend may contact SmartTennis at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to request the removal of this information from our database.

Updating Your Information

You may alter, update or deactivate your account information or opt out of receiving communications from us and our partners at any time. We have the following options for changing and modifying your account information or contact preferences.

  • You may send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • You may send mail to SmartTennis at the above address:
  • You may call us at: +44 (0) 7590578452
  • You may fax us at:

We will respond to your request for access or to modify or deactivate your information within thirty (30) days.

Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN's rules, regulations and policies. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Changes in Our Practices

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.